This website privacy policy will provide you with information regarding how Carey Group Plc will use the personal information that we may collect about you when you visit and/or interact with this website and/or any of the following websites which are operated by us (referred to in here as “our websites”):

www.littlebowdenrise.co.uk

www.theorchardsedlesborough.co.uk

www.saxonscourt.co.uk

www.terrierscourt.co.uk

www.thepaddocks.info

www.wavendongardens.co.uk

Personal information (often referred to as personal data) is any information which relates to an individual who can be identified.

Data Controller

For the purpose of EU General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) , the data controller (i.e the person responsible for your personal information) is Carey Group Plc.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact us by using the contact details below:

Postal address:

Carey Group Privacy Manager
Carey House
Great Central Way
Wembley
Middlesex
HA9 0HR 

Email: communications@careysplc.co.uk

If you are unhappy about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please let us know using any of the contact details above. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office who is the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues (their website is at https://ico.org.uk/).

Any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy is a reference to Carey Group Plc.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you.

Information you give us. You may give us information by use of our site filling in forms on our site 

www.careysplc.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise. This includes information you provide to use when you enquire about our services, request information about us, our services or our site, make a donation to Careys Foundation and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, postal address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

·   technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating systems and platform;

·   information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including data and time); products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of our websites listed above.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. Please see our  cookies policy: https://www.careysplc.co.uk/group/cookie-policy for further details.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses. "Cookies", text files that are stored on your computer, to help analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information in accordance with its own privacy policy which can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google conversion tracking and Google Re-marketing

Google conversion tracking is an analysis service of Google to measure the success of our running on Google advertising (AdWords). It places a cookie on your computer when you access our website via a Google ad on Google. These cookies are not used to personally identify you. Using Google conversion tracking and Google, we can see that someone has clicked on our Google ads and has been forwarded to our site. We can not see what other websites you have visited. The information collected by Google conversion tracking are used to compile statistics on success and use of our AdWords campaigns. We do not obtain information that can identify a user personally.

These technologies allow users who have visited our websites to be readdressed through targeted advertising on other websites of the Google Partner Network. The Google re-marketing technologies use cookies.

If you prefer not to receive interest-based advertising, you can disable the use of cookies by Google for this purpose, by visiting the page https://support.google.com/acc...  and there choose the function "Disable Interest-based ads on Google "and / or "Disable interest-based Google ads on the Web. " If you do not want to participate in Google conversion tracking or Google re-marketing, you can also reject cookie placement in general - as a browser setting, which generally disables the automatic setting of cookies. You can disable cookies for Google services also by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com". For more information and to disable the Google mobile services, please visit: http://www.google.com/policies... "

Purposes for which we will use your personal information and our legal basis for doing so

We will only use your personal information when we have a legal basis for doing so.

We have set out below all the ways in which we plan to use your personal information along with our legal basis for doing so. 

  1. Information collected via your completion of our online forms or by emailing us or contacting us by telephone (includes name, email address, postal address and telephone number). This information is collected for the purpose of - 
    1. to respond to your query and to register your interest in one of our developments (if applicable) under the legal basis that is is necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a possible contract
    2. to make suggestions to you regarding other developments which may be of interest to you (if you have already registered an interest in one of our developments and have not asked us not to contact you) under the legal basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interest of marketing and growing our business
    3. to notify you about changes to our privacy policy under the legal basis that it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation relating to changes to our privacy policy
    4. to ask you to complete a survey under the legal basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interest of monitoring our visitor’s opinions of us and our website
    5. to enable you to participate in competitions under the legal basis that it is necessary for the performance of contract with you (the contract which is formed when you enter a competition)
  1. Information provided by you as part of your donation to Careys Foundation including name, postal address, telephone number and email address   
    1. This information is collected for the purpose of keeping you informed about the uses made of the money donated by you, under the legal basis that it is necessary to perform a contract between you and us.
  2. Information collected via Google Analytics, Google Conversion Tracking and Google Re-marketing
    1. This information is collected for the purpose of using data analytics to understand how you use our website, to improve our website and to provide relevant advertising to the visitors of our website, on the legal basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how our visitors use our website, to keep our website up to date,  to develop and grow our business and inform our marketing strategy).
  3. Information collected via cookies on our website
    1. This information is collected for the purpose of using data analytics to understand how you use our website, to improve our website and to provide relevant advertising to the visitors of our website, on the legal basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how our visitors use our website, to keep our website up to date,  to develop and grow our business and inform our marketing strategy).
  4. Your preferences regarding receipt of communications from us
    1. This information is collected for the purpose of us sending information to you regarding developments/goods or services which may be of interests, on the legal basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how our visitors use our website, to keep our website up to date,  to develop and grow our business and inform our marketing strategy).

Marketing

If you have registered an interest in one of our developments by completing one of our online forms or by contacting us, we would like to send postal and email communications to you and make telephone calls to you regarding that development and other developments which may be of interest to you.  You will be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving these communications at the time which we collect your information. 

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

·   Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.  For example, if you decide to purchase a new home from us we will need to share your personal information with our solicitors to liaise with you regarding the legal process of the sale, NHBC in relation to the insurance warranty provided with your property, maintenance companies to fix any issues you may have with your property within the warranty period and the local authority and utility providers in order to transfer the local council tax account to you and the various utility accounts to you.

·   Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. This may include the use of Google Analytics; more data on how Google uses data obtained through Google Analytics can be found at this link to the Google website: https://www.google.com/policie....

·   We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

o   If we conclude that is required by law or in good faith believe that access, preservation or disclosure of the data is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of Careys Plc or any member of its group, its users or the public.

o   In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

o   If Careys Plc or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

In all such circumstances we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that the minimum possible personal information is shared and the parties with which the data is shared are subject to an agreement that obliges them to process your personal information on our instruction and with appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Where we store your personal data (Transfers outside of the EEA)

Some of our service providers are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal information will involve a transfer of your personal information outside of the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data outside the EEA we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Retention of your Personal Information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above and/or to exercise our legal rights or comply with our legal obligations.

To determine the appropriate retention period for your personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your personal information. Please see further information within Your Legal Rights section below.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws, you have the following rights in relation to your personal information: 

  • Request access to your personal information

 This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. 

  • Request correction of personal information that we hold about you 

This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. Please note, we may need to verify the accuracy of any new details you provide. 

  • Request erasure of your personal information 

This enables you to ask us to delete personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. This may also apply where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to delete your personal information to comply with local law. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 

  • Object to processing 

This enables you to object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your personal situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

  • Right to withdraw consent 

You may withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. 

  • Request to transfer information 

This enables you to request the transfer of your personal information to you or a third party. We will transfer the data in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format. This right applies only in respect of automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 

  • Right to make a complaint to a supervisory authority 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the authority so please contact us in the first instance. 

A full list of the data protection authorities in the EU, and the relevant contact details can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the details provided in the How to Contact Us section above.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 

Back to top